Our Privacy Policy

 

Collection and use of your information

Fisher Financial Solutions and its representatives will only seek to collect necessary information from you in order to provide you with the assistance you have sought from us. We may also use this information for purposes associated with our services such as follow-up calls to assist you.


Disclosure of personal information

Fisher Financial Solutions and its representatives will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason, unless compelled by force of law. However, in order to assist you, we may be required to provide your personal information to certain organisations. If your information is not provided, we may be unable to assist you. The types of organisations include:

· Lenders

· Insurers

· Other mortgage intermediaries

· Valuers

· Other organisations that assist us such as lawyers, accountants and other auditors


Access and alterations to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal or company information or advise alterations to that information by contacting our office:

Contact Person:  Andrew Fisher

Address:  191 Herries Street, Toowoomba Qld 4350

Email: andrew@fisherfinancial.com.au

Information which is easily accessible will be provided to you free of charge. You can also contact us for more detailed information on how we collect, handle and secure your personal information.


Marketing

From time to time, Fisher Financial Solutions may contact you with information about products from either ourselves or our industry affiliates that we believe may interest you. To opt-out of receiving such information, simply let us know by contacting us directly using the office details above.


Security of your personal information

Fisher Financial Solutions takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal or company information from unauthorised access, theft or modification.

In the extremely unlikely event that Fisher Financial Solutions suspects that there has been a data breach that may cause you serious harm, we will take all reasonable steps to assess if your data has been accessed or lost, and if this information being accessed or lost may cause you serious harm. This assessment will always be completed expeditiously and within 30 days.

If Fisher Financial Solutions finds that there has been a data breach that has the potential to cause you serious harm, this will be reported to the Office of the Information Commissioner and you directly.


Feedback on the handling of your personal information

Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which Fisher Financial Solutions has handled your personal information please contact us (per details listed above). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Ph:  1300 363 992

e:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Mail: GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY NSW 2001.

You can learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au